1. Skip to content

Team Leicestershire Basketball

About Team Leicestershire Basketball

The photographs from the Team Leicestershire Finals are available to view on our Facebook page. Make sure to keep up with all the action over the coming months through our Twitter - @LR_Sport, Instagram - @lr_sport_ and Snapchat - lr_sport using #TeamLeicestershire.

Team Leicestershire Basketball Key Dates

Girls Year 7,8,9,10/11

  • Prelim Knockouts: Friday 26th January - Completed
  • Quarter Finals: Friday 9th February - Completed
  • Semi Finals: Friday 2nd March - Completed

To Follow the Progress of the prelims, QF and Semi Finals Please follow the correct link below:

Year 7 Girls - https://www.teamleicestershire.org/competitions/1099

Year 8 Girls - https://www.teamleicestershire.org/competitions/1100

Year 9 Girls - https://www.teamleicestershire.org/competitions/1101

Year 10/11 Girls - https://www.teamleicestershire.org/competitions/1146

    • Final - 13th March 2018

Final Venue Leicester Arena 16.00 - 18.30

Boys Year 7,8,9,10,11

  • Area Compettion: Friday 15th December - Completed
  • Quarter Finals: Friday 9th February - Completed
  • Semi Finals: Friday 2nd March - Completed

To Follow the Progress of the prelims, QF and Semi Finals Please follow the correct link below:

Year 7 Boys - https://www.teamleicestershire.org/competitions/923

Year 8 Boys - https://www.teamleicestershire.org/competitions/924

Year 9 Boys - https://www.teamleicestershire.org/competitions/925

Year 10 Boys - https://www.teamleicestershire.org/competitions/926

Year 11 Boys - https://www.teamleicestershire.org/competitions/927

    • Final 20th March 2018

Final Venue Leicester Arena 16.00 - 18.30

Team Leicestershire Results 2017/18

Team Leicestershire Results 2017/18

Final

1st Place

2nd Place

Year 7 Girls

Rawlins Academy (30)

MVP – Chloe May

St Martins CVA (20)

MVP – Ellie Ibbitson

Year 8 Girls

Belvoir Priory (28)

MVP – Megan Davis

Uppingham CC (11)

MVP – Rebecca Cullen

Year 9 Girls

Rawlins Academy (22)

MVP – Imogen Here

Lutterworth College (8)

MVP – Millie Thornhill

KS4 Girls

Rawlins (49)

MVP – Caitlin Errington

Hinckley Academy (31)

MVP – Ella Gregory

Year 7 Boys

Fullhurst CC (34)

MVP – Ben Carnoth

Rushey Mead Academy (29)

MVP – Nebil Mulisa

Year 8 Boys

Lancaster Academy (43)

MVP – Fabien Porter

Belvoir High School (15)

MVP – Kieran Stanley

Year 9 Boys

Rawlins Academy (49)

MVP – Tommy Hill

South Charnwood HS (33)

MVP – Howard Dayman

Year 10 Boys

Bosworth Academy (38)

MVP – Wilson Nherere

Rushey Mead Academy (29)

MVP – Raf Fabien

Year 11 Boys

Rawlins Academy (37)

MVP – Edward Freestone

Catmose College (9)

MVP – Matt Bradley

U19 Boys

Loughborough College (58)

MVP – Tayo Meade – Bramble

Wyggeston QE (27)

MVP – Rahol Sakaria

Resources

team-leicestershire-basketball-booklet.docx

Upcoming Fixtures

Nothing to see here.